Hall of Honor

Hall of Honor inductee, Sgt. Maj. Steven R. Merrill, U.S. Army retired (second from left) is joined by (l-r) Command Sgt. Maj. (ret) Jimmy Spencer; Command Sgt. Maj. Dennis Defreese, USASMA commandant; Gen. (ret) Gordon R. Sullivan; Sgt. Maj. of the Army (ret) Kenneth O. Preston; Command Sgt. Maj. (ret) Dan Elder; and Sgt. Maj. of the Army Raymond F. Chandler III. Merrill was inducted on Aug. 22 along with Command Sgt. Maj. (ret) Don Thomas who was unable to attend due to a personal medical emergency.

 

Hall of Honor Induction Ceremony 2018 

History

The United States Army Sergeants Major Academy Hall of Honor was established in May 2006, with the purpose of providing a highly visible and prestigious means of recognizing individuals who significantly contributed either to the Sergeants Major Academy or to the Noncommissioned Officer Education System.

Inductees must have served meritoriously in a position of great responsibility and provided service distinguished by meritorious achievement and significant improvements or enhancements to existing programs or procedures.

Selection Process

Nomination Criteria

Nominee must be a US Citizen.

Nominee must have served meritoriously in a position of great responsibility in direct support of NCOES or USASMA, in which the recommended service made significant improvements or enhancements to existing programs or procedures.

Nominee should not be on active federal service, military or civilian.

Nominations may be made posthumously.

Exception to Policy (ETP) authority for any aspect of the Hall of Honor selection process rests solely with the Commandant, NCOL COE.

Nomination Procedures

Anyone may nominate an individual for induction in the Hall of Honor. Nominations must be based on genuine knowledge or documented research.

Nominations are forwarded NLT 15 March 2019 to the NCOL COE, ATTN: Director, G1 (Human Resources), 11291 SGT E. Churchill Street, Fort Bliss, TX 79918-8002.

Nominations contain the nominee’s data shown in Annex A. The annex comprises four parts: Part 1 – Personal Data, Part 2 – Career Biography of Nominee, Part 3 – Specific Contributions to NCOL COE/USASMA and/or NCOPDS Narrative and Part 4 – Official Photograph.

Selection board procedures

The  selection board convenes each year in April (Annex B – Key Events). The board will be comprised of five voting members: the Deputy Commandant serving as the President of the Board, the Chief of Staff, a current member of the Hall of Honor and two remaining board members appointed by the Commandant.

The Board will recommend inductees and submit the board’s proceedings to the Commandant for final approval. Official announcement of new inductees will be made and distributed to the field only after the Commandant has personally contacted each selectee.

2019 Hall of Honor Message

The NCO Leadership Center of Excellence (NCOL COE) will conduct its annual Hall of Honor Induction Ceremony in June 2019.

Should you or your principal know of someone you feel deserves such recognition, by all means we request you submit a nomination. Nomination criteria and submission processing guidance are below. Any questions may be directed to the NCO Leadership Center of Excellence, ATTN: Director, Human Resources, COM: 915-744-8816 (DSN: 621), or email to Christynne.m.leon-gorcyca.civ@mail.mil

Nomination Documents

The NCO Leadership Center of Excellence Hall of Honor Policy (Jan 19)

Hall of Honor Annex A (Jan 19)

Hall of Honor Annex B (Jan 19)

Past Inductees

Class of 2006

SMA William G. Bainbridge
Gen. Ralph E. Haines, Jr.
Col. Karl R. Morton
CSM Ronnie Strahan
CWO Willem M. Tanis
Col. Fredrick E. Van Horn
SMA William O. Wooldridge

Class of 2007

Gen. Bruce Cooper Clarke
First Faculty Group Members

Class of 2008

CSM Ludek Kolesa
CSM John D. Sparks

Class of 2009
Class of 2010

CSM Dan Elder
CSM Jimmie Spencer
LTG David P. Valcourt
SGM Elvin (Al) Hobbs

Class of 2011

CSM Cynthia Pritchett
CSM James A. Vail
Gen. Gordon Sullivan
SMA Julius Gates
SMA Kenneth O. Preston

Class of 2012

CSM Anthony Williams
CSM Joseph Spencer
CSM Mark Ripka

Class of 2013

SGM Jeffery Colimon
SGM Danny Hubbard
SGM Jeff Wells

Class of 2014

CSM Donald Thomas
SGM Steven Merrill

COL Joseph Ostrowidzki

Class of 2015

CSM Phillip Johndrow
SGM Butch Koehler

Class of 2016

SMA Raymond F. Chandler III

Class of 2017

CSM Rory Malloy

Class of 2018

CSM David Davenport

Home of NCO Education